Categories
[…] Thus, it is critical to the theory behind the Rape Shield Law that evidence of the victim’s character for chastity is generally irrelevant to a rape prosecution.

In accordance with this premise, CPL 60.42 provides that,*193

“Evidence of a victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admissible in a prosecution for [a sex] offense or an attempt to commit [a sex] offense unless such evidence:

“1. proves or tends to prove specific instances of the victim’s prior sexual conduct with the accused; or

“2. proves or tends to prove that the victim has been convicted of [prostitution] within three years prior to the sex offense which is the subject of the prosecution; or

“3. rebuts evidence introduced by the people of the victim’s failure to engage in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse or sexual contact during a given period of time; or

“4. rebuts evidence introduced by the people which proves or tends to prove that the accused is the cause of pregnancy or disease of the victim, or the source of semen found in the victim; or

“5. is determined by the court after an offer of proof by the accused outside the hearing of the jury, or such hearing as the court may require, and a statement by the court of its findings of fact essential to its determination, to be relevant and admissible in the interests of justice” (emphasis added).

The importance of this statute is in no way diminished by the discussion and conclusions that follow. We fully recognize that a woman’s character or reputation for chastity is irrelevant to a charge that she was sexually assaulted.