Poor Arnold Schwarzenegger!
[…] D.C. Code Ann. § 16-914(A)(2).
Florida. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 61.13(2)(b)(2) (West 2004) (“The court shall order that the parental responsibility for a minor child be shared by both parents unless the court finds that shared parental responsibility would be detrimental to the child.”).
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 61.13.
Georgia. In Interest of A.R.B., 209 Ga. App. 324, 433 S.E.2d 411 (1993) (legislative policy favors joint custody through joint parenting over sole custody absent unfitness).
Idaho. Idaho Code § 32-717B (Michie 2004) (“. . . There shall be a presumption that joint custody is in the best interests of a minor child or children.”).
Idaho Code § 32-717B(4).
Iowa. Iowa Code Ann. § 598.41(2) (West 2004) (“. . . If the court does not grant joint custody. . . the court shall cite clear and convincing evidence, . . . that joint custody is unreasonable and not in the best interest of the child to the extent that the legal custodial relationship between the child and a parent should be severed.”).
Kansas. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-1610(a)(4) (2004) (joint legal custody first in order of preference).
Louisiana. La Civ Code Ann. art. 146(A)(1).
Louisiana. La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 132 and La. Rev. Stat.