Poor Arnold Schwarzenegger!
[…] So, what you’re asking for (1) isn’t that far away from what’s actually occurring in family courts in most of the country, and (2) isn’t always the best option.
Here is some more information on laws throughout the country.
Alaska. Alaska Stat § 25.
Alaska. Alaska Stat. § 25.20.060(c) (expressing preference for joint legal custody if in the best interests of the child).
Connecticut. Conn Gen Stat § 46b-56a.
District of Columbia. D.C. Code Ann. 1981 § 16-911(a)(5) (West 2004) (rebuttable presumption that joint custody is in the best interest of the child or children).
D.C. Code Ann. § 16-914(A)(2).
Florida. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 61.13(2)(b)(2) (West 2004) (“The court shall order that the parental responsibility for a minor child be shared by both parents unless the court finds that shared parental responsibility would be detrimental to the child.”).
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 61.13.
Georgia. In Interest of A.R.B., 209 Ga. App. 324, 433 S.E.2d 411 (1993) (legislative policy favors joint custody through joint parenting over sole custody absent unfitness).
Idaho.