Poor Arnold Schwarzenegger!
[…] Minnesota. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 518.17(2) (West 2004) (court shall use a rebuttable presumption that upon request of either or both parties, joint legal custody is in the best interests of the child).
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 518.17.
La Rev Stat Ann § 9:335.
Missouri. Luther v. Vogel, 863 S.W.2d 902 (Mo. Ct. App. E.D. 1993) (joint legal custody is legislatively enacted preference, and therefore it must be first option used by court).
Montana. Mont Code Ann § 40-4-224.
Mont Code Ann § 40-4-224 (preferred).
Nebraska. Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 42-364(3), 43-2923(1, 3, 4).
New Hampshire. N.H. Rev. Stat. § 458:17 (2004) (presumption, affecting the burden of proof, that joint legal custody is in the best interest of minor children).
New Mexico. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-4-9.1 (West 2004) (“There shall be a presumption that joint custody is in the best interests of a child in an initial custody determination. . . When joint custody is awarded, the court shall approve a parenting plan for the implementation of the prospective custody arrangement prior to the award of joint custody. The parenting plan shall include a division of a child’s time and care into periods of responsibility for each parent.”).